Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Cathedral of Morelia

La Catedral de Morelia
El aspecto interior de la Catedral de Morelia, es el resultado de cambios realizados a finales del siglo XIX; el órgano se colocó en el extremo norte alto de la nave central y la sillería fue trasladada atrás del ciprés. Se reemplazaron los retablos barrocos con retablos de estilo neoclásico, se decoraron los muros con diseños que asemejan papel tapiz y se colocaron casetones en los intradós de los arcos y el ciprés en el presbiterio.

En su interior resguarda numerosas obras de arte entre las cuales destaca la venerada escultura en pasta de caña de “El Señor de la Sacristía” que data del siglo XVI y que se fabricó utilizando la técnica indígena a base de una estructura ligera de carrizo cubierta con pasta de caña de maíz. Se conservan dos trabajos ejemplares de la plateria virreinal, que son: "El manifestador”, ubicado en el altar mayor, y la “pila bautismal” que se encuentra en el baptisterio. El primero es del siglo XVIII y la pila del siglo XIX.

Mapa General de la Ciudad

English translation:
The interior appearance
of the Cathedral of Morelia is the result of changes made in the late nineteenth century; the organ was placed at the high north end of the central nave and the masonry was moved behind the cypress. The Baroque altarpieces were replaced with Neoclassical altarpieces, the walls were decorated with designs that resemble wallpaper and coffers were placed in the inside surfaces of the arches and the cypress in the presbytery.

Inside the cathedral houses numerous works of art among which stands out the venerated sculpture "The Lord of the Sacristy" dating from the sixteenth century and which was manufactured using the indigenous technique based on a light structure covered with a paste made from corn stalks. Two exemplary works of the viceregal silverwork are preserved, which are: "The manifestor", located on the main altar, and the "baptismal font" that is in the baptistery. The first is from the eighteenth century and the font from the nineteenth century.

General Map of the City

The marker is partially blocked by a person walking. This view is along the western elevation of the cathedral.

3. "The Lord of the Sacristry" mentioned in the marker text