Canton in St. Lawrence County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sykes Hall

Inscription. For years, SLU Trustees and President Richard Eddy Sykes wanted to build a dormitory for men to compliment Dean Eaton Residence for women, opened in 1927. With funding commitments from long-time trustee Owen D. Young and philanthropist George F. Baker, Andrew and Richard Mellon, construction began in 1930 despite the onset of the Great Depression, and was completed the following year. The dorm, which for decades was simply called "Men's Residence", featured a long common room for meetings and events, a central library, a dining facility and study lounges on each floor. Sykes Hall's Dana Dining Center is the main eating spot on campus today and the Common Room is a mainstay for lectures and events. Among the residence's distinguished features are its prominence clock tower and large courtyard, which today features a peaceful Japanese garden maintained by campus volunteers.

Erected by St. Lawrence University.

1. St. Lawrence University. (Submitted on October 14, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. St. Lawrence University (Wikipedia). (Submitted on October 14, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Sykes Hall
4. Sykes Hall