Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Angel Fountain

Fuente del Angel
Esta fuente fue una de las que se constuyeron con el propósito de abastecer de agua a los barrios de la ciudad sirvió como elemento utilitario a sus habitantes.

Para su construcción contó con la aprobación del Cabildo en el año de 1871. El lugar donde ahora se ubica formó parte de los terrenos que ocupaba la huerta de los frailes agustinos.

La planta del brocal de esta fuente se define con un trazo octagonal y tres de sus lados se encuentran adosados a las edificaciones que delimitan este espacio público al norte y al poniente. En la parte exterior de brocal, a nivel del piso, cuenta con un escalón y un piso de acabado integrado con osetas de canteria. El brocal está integrado con piezas doveladas en cantería con la cara exterior moldurada, la unión entre los sillares esta reforzada con grapas metálicas que son visibles en el lecho superior de estas piezas. El surtidor es de cantería y se desarrolla sobre una base de sección cuadrangular sobre el cual se desplanta en elemento mixtilineo sensiblemente moldurado y del cual sobresalen en la parte superior dos chorros de agua en cada
lado.

El surtidor se remata con la escultura de un angel, arrodillado en actitud orante. Cuenta la tradición que una pequeña niña murió ahogada a caer en el depósito de la fuente y se colocó esta escultura sobre el pedestal en su memoria.

English:
Fountain of the Angel
This fountain was one of those that were built with the purpose of supplying water to the neighborhoods of the city and served as a utilitarian element to its inhabitants

For its construction counted on the approval of the Council in the year of 1871. The place where now it is located formed part of the lands that occupied the garden of the Augustinian friars.

The plan of the curbstone of this fountain is defined by an octagonal line and three of its sides are attached to the buildings, which delimit this public space to the north and west. On the outside of the curb, at ground level it has a step and a finishing floor integrated with quarry tiles. The curbstone is integrated with pieces of stone cut with the exterior face molded, the union between the blocks is reinforced with metal staples that are visible in the upper bed of these pieces. The spout is of stonework and develops on a base of quadrangular section on which is displaced in element mixtilinear, sensibly molded and which protrude in the upper part two jets of water on each side.

The
fountain is finished with the sculpture of an angel kneeling in a prayerful attitude. Tradition has it that a small girl drowned when she fell into the fountain's reservoir and placed this sculpture on the pedestal in her memory.

Erected by World Heritage. (Marker Number 4.)