Near Perry in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Precise Positioning and the 45th Parallel

Surveying Then and Now

1863: U.S. Coast Survey
performs field work of triangulation,baselines, and astronomical observations, then calculates latitude and longitude for stations in the Perry vicinity. These points are the foundation of all charts and maps created to aid navigation.

1883: Topographers Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow and Charles Meigs Bache record jogs in the shoreline and "connect the dots” using a plane table. They accidently discover a local chimney in Perry is very near the 45th Parallel and mark the point with a brass rod.

Here, topographers using a plane table to map the coastline

1896: Proud of the exacting work of the Coast Survey, local citizens commission and erect the adjacent granite monument to mark the Parallel.

45TH PARALLEL: Nearly Half Way to the North Pole
As you stand on this line, did you know that the same latitude connects Perry, Maine to the wine regions of Bordeaux, the deserts of Mongolia, the northernmost tip of Japan, and Salem, Oregon?

Today, technology still "connects the dots" to create precision maps. Rather than using the stars to determine latitude and longitude as Victorian era surveyors did, the Global Positioning System (GPS). uses a "constellation” of satellites to determine precise locations on the earth’s surface.

[Below]
Modern topographers using GPS

PERRY SITE-Prepared for Maine DOT by Nancy Montgomery Design

Special thanks to JASON EVERETT of the MAINE DOT PROPERTY OFFICE; DANIEL WHITE and KRISTINA GREGG of AUGUSTA WATER AND SEWER DISTRICT, and BRIAN TARBUCK for allowing MDOT use of their GPS equipment for the photo shoot. Also thanks to STEVE KILLAM, MAINEDOT MAPPING & GRAPHIC ARTS SECTION National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration

Erected by Maine Department of Transportation.

Wartime legacies (approx. 8.8 kilometers away in Canada); Two hundred years and counting (approx. 8.8 kilometers away in Canada); War of 1812: Defending St. Andrews (approx. 8.9 kilometers away in Canada); Blockhouse 101 (approx. 8.9 kilometers away in Canada).

More about this marker. The main image on the marker shows an early plane table.

This stone marks