Chinatown in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to Chinatown

Chinatown Gateway Monument

Inscription.
Los Angeles' historic Chinatown has long served as a gateway for countless Chinese and Asian immigrants coming to the United States. To commemorate this historic fact, the Los Angeles Chinatown Community, City of Los Angeles Community Redevelopment Agency Chinatown Redevelopment Project, Cultural Affairs Department, General Services, and Department of Water and Power entered into a unique public and community partnership to construct the Chinatown Gateway Monument at North Broadway and Cesar E. Chavez Avenue.

The Chinatown Gateway Monument is a strong visual symbol of mutual cooperation, harmony, and prosperity for the Community and the City. The Gateway honors the rich ancestry, culture, and history of the Chinatown Community. The Chinatown Gateway also signifies a warm welcome to all visitors to Chinatown and the City of Los Angeles.

The Chinatown Gateway Monument was dedicated in June 2001. In 2004, an official lighting ceremony celebrated the illumination of the two golden dragons.

Erected by City of Los Angeles, and the Los Angeles Chinatown Community.

More about this marker. Identical markers are on each side of the street.