Birmingham Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of the Brandywine Foot Soldiers

Inscription. During the Battle of the Brandywine, as the fighting formations fell into disarray. British soldiers rushed forward with their bayonets. Continental soldiers, not familiar with using bayonets, defended themselves with the butts of their muskets. Accustomed to intimidating the Continental Army, the British Army was surprised by their determination.

The Continental Army was made up of "Regulars” and militias of local citizens, trained to protect the community in case of emergency. They were comfortable using trees and stonewalls for shelter while firing their muskets. They often fled when faced with the approach of formal lines of British soldiers.

The British Army was professionally trained and well-equipped and dressed in uniforms designed to intimidate the opponent. The British Guards or His Majesty's Foot Guards were an elite force of British Aristocrats. The Grenadiers, chosen from the strongest and largest men, had an intimidating height accentuated by tall bearskin caps. The Light Infantry and Hessian Jaegars were agile and could cover ground quickly.

"The Fatigue of the Day were excessive; some of our best Men were obliged to yield, one of the 33 dropped dead [of heat stroke] nor had we even Daylight, we could not make any thing of a pursuit.
If you knew the weight a poor Soldier carries, the length of time he is obliged to be on foot for a train of Artillery to move 17 miles, the Duties he goes thro' when near an Enemy, that the whole night of the 9th we were marching, you would say we had done our Duty on the 11 to beat an Army strongly posted, numerous & unfatigued.” (British lieutenant)

Birminghamtownship.org/battlefield.html

Part of left side of marker

Regarding The Battle of the Brandywine Foot Soldiers. Photos are of re-enactors because the American Revolution occurred before photography existed.

Part of right side of marker
In the background is the intersection of Birmingham Road (running to photo's right edge) and Meetinghouse Road (running to photo's left edge).
This building is just east of the subject marker, which is off camera.