Near Eastport in Washington County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Camp Lee - Stephenson

In Memorium

Inscription.
Lt. Irwin W. Lee (C.E.C) U.S.N.R. & Lt. (JG) George S. Stephenson (C.E.C.) U.S.N.R. were killed 2 July 1943 while leading their troops in combat against the Japanese in the Solomon Islands.

They were the first two officers of the Civil Engineer Corps to lose their lives in combat while serving with a U.S. Naval construction battalion.

Rear Side
Streets of Camp Lee-Stephenson
Camp Lee-Dtephenson was a Navy Seabee training center during WW II. The streets of that naval base were memorialized for the enlisted Navy Seabees who made the supreme sacrifice for America during combat in WW II.

The last street sign was installed in July of 1944.

Seabees honored were: