Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Church of 'Capuchinas'

Templo de Capuchinas
Templo barroco con planta de cruz latina y sus anexos fueron construidos en el primer tercio del siglo XVIII para dar albergue a indias nobles, llegando a alojar durante el siglo XIX a 33 religiosas, que vivían bajo los principios franciscanos de pobreza. En el templo se veneraba a una imagen de la Virgen de Cosamaloapan, localizada originalmente en una pequeña capilla ubicada en el sitio donde se construyo el conjunto.

La esbelta torre de tres cuerpos con su cupulín rematado por una cruz, luce en las aristas del segundo cuerpo unas columnas salomónicas, mientras que en su fachada principal, presenta gran cantidad de elementos ornamentales entre los que destaca la escultura de San Francisco de Asís. La efigie de San Miguel Arcángel se localiza en un nicho de la fachada lateral.

La nave del templo está cubierta por bóveda de lunetos y una cúpula semicircular en el crucero. El retablo principal y el lateral, ubicado en el brazo oriente del crucero, son de estilo neoclásico, mientras que los otros tres retablos de madera, son barrocos.

English:
The Church
of 'Capuchinas'

The main body of this baroque church is shaped like a Latin cross; the adjacent constructions were built during the first thirty-five years of the 18th Century and were meant to house noble indigenous women; during the 19th Century up to 33 nuns of the Order of St. Francis lived here under the Franciscan Order's principle of poverty. In the church, people paid homage to the Virgin 'Cosamaloapan'. Originally, the image of the Holy Mother had been placed in a small chapel, which was located on the same site where these buildings were later constructed.

The slim three level tower is crowned with a cross, with spiral columns in the corners of the second body; the main façade is richly decorated, but the outstanding element is the sculpture of St. Francis of Assisi. Another important piece is the sculpture of the Archangel Michael, which is in a niche located at the side entrance to the church.

The central part of the churon is covered by a lunette vault and a semicircular dom the transept. The main altarpiece and the altar located on the right arm of the transept, are neoclassic the other three wood altar pieces are baroque.

The marker is to the right of the main church entrance.

Regarding The Church of 'Capuchinas'. The English translation included on the marker is good, except for the last paragraph. A reasonable translation could be: The nave of the temple is covered by a vault of lunettes and a semicircular dome in the transept. The main and side altarpieces are located on the east arm of the transept and are Neoclassical in style, while the other three wooden altarpieces are Baroque.

4. An interior view of the Church of 'Capuchinas'