Concord in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The North Bridge

Minute Man National Historical Park

Inscription. Minute Man National Historical Park was the starting place of the American Revolution; here the resolve of citizens willing to risk their lives for the ideals of liberty and self-determination was instrumental in the formation of the American identity.

The park preserves sites where Colonial militia men and British soldiers clashed on April 19, 1775. A force of 700 British soldiers left Boston to seize military supplies stockpiled in Concord. Alarm riders alerted the countryside. In area towns, militia companies assembled, ready to defend their communities and their liberties if necessary.

After brief battles at Lexington Green (5:00 a.m.) and Concord’s North Bridge (9:30 a.m.) fighting escalated along the “Battle Road.” As the British troops marched back towards Boston, militia companies poured in. By afternoon, nearly 4,000 Colonists unleashed “an incessant fire” upon the British soldiers. At the end of the day, the Colonists surrounded and laid siege to Boston. The Revolutionary War had begun.

The North Bridge
Three companies of British Regulars (about 96 men) guarding the North Bridge opened fire upon 400 Colonists advancing from the opposite side. Major John Buttrick of Concord then issued the fateful command, “Fire fellow soldiers, for God’s sake fire!” For the first time, Colonists were ordered
to fire upon the army of their King, and, for the first time, they killed British soldiers. Ralph Waldo Emerson, in his 1837 poem The Concord Hymn, immortalized this event as “the shot heard round the world.”

Erected by Minute Man National Historical Park.

More about this marker.
2. Marker at North Bridge Visitor Center
The top of the marker features a map of Minute Man National Historical Park, with a detail of the trail from the marker to the North Bridge. The bottom left of the marker contains a map of the British march on Concord on April 19, 1775, with the progress of the British retreat indicated: 1. British leave Boston – 10:00 p.m.; 2. Paul Revere and others Spread the Alarm; 3. Lexington Green – 5:00 a.m.; The North Bridge – 9:30 a.m.; 5. The Battle Road: Meriam’s Corner to Charlestown – 12:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
An engraving by Connecticut militiaman Amos Doolittle of the fighting at the North Bridge appears on the right side of the marker. Also present are a picture of the Minute Man statue from North Bridge and a reprint of an image of Salem Gazette broadside telling of the “Bloody Butchery by the British Troops or the Runaway Fight of the Regulars.”

1. Minute Man National Historical Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Concord Hymn. Poem written by Ralph Waldo Emerson for the commemoration of the Concord Monument, July 4, 1837. (Submitted on April 28, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Concord. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The North Bridge
This bridge, where the 'Shot Heard Round the World' was fired, is located along a walking trail a short distance from the marker.

4. Concord Minute Man Statue
This statue of a Minute Man is located in front of the North Bridge.