Douglas in Coffee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Martin Theater

— Main Street National Register District —

Inscription. Construction began in 1939 for Martin Theater Company. The facility served as a motion picture house until the 1970's. The Martin family deeded the building to the City of Douglas in 1979. Volunteers encouraged city officials, under the leadership of Mayor J.C. Adams, to avoid demolition and work toward preserving the building. With political support at their side, additional volunteers came forward and fund raising efforts surfaced. In a state of disrepair, the facility hosted numerous performing arts events which brought even more support from community based organizations. Twenty years after acquisition, community volunteerism proved successful. A county-wide vote from local citizens provided the financial support to see the project through.

Regarding Martin Theater. Contributing property, Downtown Douglas Historic District, NRHP #93000941. The Martin Theater (now Martin Centre) is a good example of Moderne style.

3. Martin Theater
(marker visible beneath marquee, near bottom left)