Greendale Historic District in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hose Tower and Grounds Building

Inscription. The Hose Tower and Grounds Building was built in 1939 in Greendale a planned community built by United States Government to provide jobs and housing in the era of the Great Depression. The Greendale Volunteer Fire Department used the tower to dry fire hoses and the Public Works Department occupied the Grounds Building to store vehicles. It was later used as a youth center and a storage facility. In 2015 the building was dedicated as a Community Center in the Greendale Historic District, a National Historic Landmark.

Erected by Village of Greendale, Greendale Historical Society.

of the building was changed. (Submitted on October 15, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)