Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank Robinson

Manager

Inscription. Frank Robinson became the first African-American manager in major league baseball history on October 3, 1974 under the leadership and appointment by Indians Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer Ted Bonda and General Manager Phil Seghi. He also was the sixth player-manager in Indians history. One of the greatest moments in MLB and Indians history came in his debut on April 8, 1975, the day he broke the color barrier for managers. Batting second in his own lineup as the designated hitter with one out in first inning, Robinson hits a solo homer off Yankees hurler Doc Medich. The dramatic homer ignited the Indians to a 5-3 win in front of 56,715 fans.

1. Frank Robinson. Robinson broke into the National League as a 20-year-old in 1956 with the Cincinnati Reds and tied a rookie record with 38 home runs en route to NL Rookie of the Year honors. Over the next two decades, Robinson became one of the most feared hitters in the game. A 14-time All-Star, Robinson took home World Series MVP honors in 1966 and the All-Star Game MVP Award in 1971. His 26-walk-off hits are the most in in MLB history. (Submitted on October 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Frank Robinson (Wikipedia). The only player to be named Most Valuable Player (MVP) of both the National League (NL) and the American League (AL), he was
2. Marker detail: Frank Robinson
named the NL MVP after leading the Cincinnati Reds to the pennant in 1961 and was named the AL MVP in 1966 with the Baltimore Orioles after winning the Triple Crown. The Reds, Orioles, and Indians have retired his uniform number 20. He is one of only two major league players, the other being Nolan Ryan, to have his number retired by three different organizations. (Submitted on October 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Progressive Field Gate C-3 in background.