Bucksport in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Looking to the Future

A Good Sign
The sign post behind you symbolizes Bucksport's special place in the world, a town that many would proudly boast as unlike any other in the universe! People from all 4 corners of the globe find their way here, some to visit, some to stay and some to make their way in the world. The town's beautiful location, its friendly and supportive community, top notch schools, and satisfying quality of life are a few of the reasons why generations of families have called Bucksport their home, a town steeped in traditional values percolating with growth, renewal and change.

We expect that trend will continue for generations to come.

Visit bucksportmaine.gov to learn more

A Stone’s Flow
Maine artist Matt Foster was inspired by the people and landscape of Bucksport to create Before the Wind, a beautiful sculpture that reaches back into Bucksport's maritime history and its connection to the natural world around it. This work of art is part of a 34-piece outdoor exhibit of sculptures called The Maine Sculpture Trail, which spans over 200 miles along the coastal region of Downeast Maine.

Visit
schoodicsculpture.org to learn more

Reflections on the Water
Wherever on Earth fresh water joins salt the people come
in promise and praise, as here where this ancient power flows
without end. Here by the mouth and voice of Mayne's greatest
watershed on its race by Katahdin mountain down to this Bay.
Only Here. This Penobscot Place. This Ancestral Presence
with our descendant eagles, salmon and sturgeon restored
in eternal re-Creation. These visions. These birchbark canoes.
These countless ocean-going vessels again. You. Here. Your heart
riding the tide. This Now. This Tomorrow.
Oh of this timeless Passage, return!
Patricia Smith Ranzoni, Bucksport Poet Laureate

Navigating Passages
In the early twentieth century, paper-making became a major industry on the waterfront. Generations of Bucksport families worked in the mill, and its sudden closing in 2014 pierced the heart of the community. But with the strength and determination handed down by their forefathers, who faced many hardships of their own in the early years of this town, the citizens of Bucksport have embraced the reality of "going paperless,” and transformed the mill's passing into a catalyst for new growth and prosperity for the future.

Opening the Way
The Penobscot River Restoration Project has been
acclaimed as one of the nation's most innovative restoration projects. It is an unprecedented collaborative effort to rebalance fisheries restoration with hydropower production in the largest watershed within Maine, draining 8,570 square miles or over 1/4 of the state. The Project's removal and reconfiguration of dams will have a wide range of benefits to fish and wildlife populations, water quality and communities along the river. "This restoration effort gives me great hope. Hope that society better understands in this day and age the need to look into the future as we make decisions today...Hope that future generations of all peoples may benefit from a restored riverine ecosystem that has sustained life for thousands of years."
Barry Dana, former Chief, Penobscot Nation

Visit penobscotriver.org to learn more