Dowagiac in Cass County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Criffield-Whiteley House / Harry and Sara Ethel Whiteley

Criffield-Whiteley House
Businessman and farmer Charles M. Criffield (1867-1929) and his wife, Cora, (1865-1945) built this Queen Anne-style house in 1897. Fred Corber managed the construction. In 1920 the Criffields sold the house to Ethel and Harry H. Whiteley. Elected to the Michigan House of Representatives in 1914, Mr. Whiteley moved his family from the northeastern Lower Peninsula to Dowagiac in 1915 in order to buy into and manage the Dowagiac Daily News. The building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Harry and Sara Ethel Whiteley
Harry H. Whiteley (1882-1957) used his successful Dowagiac newspaper and his position as member of the Michigan Senate (1923-26) and the Michigan Conservation Commission (1927-48) to shape Michigan’s public land policy. He advocated for Warren Dunes and many other state parks. Sara Ethel (1882-1975), a founding member of the Captain Samuel Felt Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, led the chapter’s efforts to honor veterans of World War II with a memorial highway and park.

Erected 2019 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2309.)

lists: ArchitectureCharity & Public Work. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1897.

View from the corner of Main Street and North Lowe Street
A view looking east on Main Street with North Lowe Street in the background.
A view looking north with the James E. Burke Park in the background.
Criffield-Whiteley House, 601 Main Street, has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior 1897-1898