Belle Isle in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

S.S. William Clay Ford / U.S.S. Yantic

Pilot House / Anchor

S.S. William Clay Ford
Pilot House

The S.S. William Clay Ford provided years of reliable service transporting iron ore and coal from the upper Great Lakes to the River Rouge Steel Plant, a subsidiary of Ford Motor Company. Built in 1953 at the Great Lakes Engineering Works in River Rouge, Michigan as a 647-foot straight-decked vessel, the S.S. William Clay Ford was lengthened to 767 feet in 1979. It was named for the grandson of Ford Motor Company founder Henry Ford.

The ship is most recognized for the valor of its captain and crew on the night of November 10, 1975. Captain Don Erickson ordered his ship out of the safety of Whitefish Bay, where the vessel was anchored, to search for the missing S.S. Edmund Fitzgerald on Lake Superior. Fortunately, the Ford survived the storm that claimed the "Mighty Fitz."

As freighter technology advanced, the William Clay Ford became increasingly less profitable. In 1987, as the ship was being scrapped, its pilot house was removed and donated to the Dossin Great Lakes Museum by E. Steven Robinson.

U.S.S. Yantic
Anchor

This iron anchor was originally used on the U.S.S. Yantic, and is typical of those used
during the second half of the nineteenth century. The U.S.S. Yantic, a Civil War era sailing vessel, retired to the Great Lakes to serve as a training vessel for the Michigan Naval Militia. The militia was a volunteer organization composed mostly of college-aged Detroiters. They are recognized for their service aboard the auxiliary cruiser U.S.S. Yantic during the Spanish-American War. The anchor was donated to the museum by the Koenig Coal and Supply Co. in 1960.

Fact - Was the U.S.S. Yantic designed as Abraham Lincoln's Presidential Yacht? Evidence to support that legend has not surfaced, and the tradition of presidential yachts did not begin until the 1880s.

2. S.S. William Clay Ford Pilot House

View of marker with Canada visible across the Detroit River