Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sergeant William H. Pitsenbarger

— Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame Inductee - 2012 —

Inscription. Sergeant William Pitsenbarger exemplified the highest professional standard and traditions of military service. In 1965, he was assigned as a para rescue crew member to DET 6, 38th Air Rescue and recovery squadron, Bien Hoa Air Base, Vietnam. He participated in almost 300 rescue missions. On April 11, 1966, then airman first class Pitsenbarger took part in a rescue mission to extract Army casualties pinned down by intense enemy fire arriving on scene, he volunteered to be hoisted down from the rescue helicopter to the ground in order to organize and coordinate rescue efforts for the wounded , and evacuate casualties. During an enemy assault , he repeatedly exposed himself to enemy fir to care for the wounded. While resisting the enemy attack, he was fatally wounded, for his conspicuous gallantry , Airman Pitsenbarger was awarded The Medal of Honor. Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame Inductee 2012

Erected 2012 by Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame.