Corinth in Alcorn County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Weaver Pants Factory

Inscription.
"The array of modern machinery, representing a vast outlay of capital, the little army of men and women - chiefly the latter - working together in concentration and harmony that denote superb administration, the high-ceilinged, well-lighted, and well-ventilated place of employment - not a shadow of a trace of the proverbil "sweat shop." On the contrary, a working environemnt that is absolutely ideal."
-Daily Corinthian Supplement 1929

Weaver Pants Corporation
In 1908 a "modern factory" was built here for the manufacture of woolen pants. Weaver Pants Corporation had startedin 1904 in the Old Opera House on Fillmore Street. Founded by Russell M. Weaver, his brother Avon Kenneth Weaver, and a few other investors, the business was born from the fact that great quantities of wool were being produced in the area. The spinning of woolen cloth was a natural progression that was soon followed by four woolen apparel manufacturers.

For the next 50 years Weaver Pants was one of Corinth's leading industries, employing almost four hundred workers. It provided jobs for women when employment outside the home was almost nonexistent. Many started in their teens. Former workers still have fond memories of the factory, which was spacious and well lighted for its time. Perhaps remembered best by former
employees were plant superintendents I.R. Longenecker and H.S. Gruber.

In 1929 the factory produced 18,000 pairs of pants weekly, converting 2,600,000 yards of cloth, including wool, moleskin, khaki, and cotton and wool blends into britches. Pants were delivered to Sears, Spiegel, Montgomery Ward, and the U.S. Army in 1944-45. Weaver's chief "claim to fame" was the delivery of specially made pants to Admiral Richard Byrd for his second expedition to Antarctica.

While R.M. Weaver remained president of the firm until his death in 1931,the business was purchased around 1928 by Herman Lissner, a New York industrialist. When combined with his Penn Pants Company of West Reading, PA, he became the largest manufaqturer of pants in the world. Following Lissner's death in 1938, the business was purchased by David D. Doniger, a Swedish immigrant who, in 1921, had chosen his native MacGregor Clan's name and tartan for his Trademark. Weaver Pants then began making McGregor Sportswear. McGregor flourished through the 50's and 60's, becoming one of the world's top apparel companies.

Sadly, in the early 1970's McGregor-Doniger ceased production in Corinth and leased the aging plant to Southern Sportswear. Soon thereafter it was sold to Dixie Sportswear, Inc., which continued production until its foreclosure in 1986. Largely vacant then, it deteriorated rapidly,
and by 1990 Peoples Bank and Trust was forced to demolish it. In June of 1992, this site of the once proud Weaver Pants was purchased by the current owner, Corinth Coca-Cola Bottling Works, Inc.

Despite the various names underwhich it operated, it will always be affectionately remembered by Corinthians and former employees as "Weaver Pants Factory". 2017

Russell M. Weaver, Pres.
1869-1931
Founded Weaver Pants Corporation in 1904 with a small group of investors that included his brother, A. Kenneth Weaver (1880-1955). Ironically, in 1907 the two brothers incorporated Corinth Coca-Cola Bottling Works, the current owner of this property.

"……all I can tell'em is, it was the best part of my life. I met my husband of 63 years here."
-Bernice Fraley (2-13-16)

"I worked here 35 years and made a lot of friends I still have."
-Billie Jane Davis (2-13-16)

October 12, 2021
"I started here when I was 17 tears old. I was a little embarrassed, but I didn't have a bit of trouble getting on because I had three uncles and an aunt already working here."
Bernice Avent Sandy (2-13-16)