Croom in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eastern Bluebird

(Sialia sialis)

Did you know?
The Eastern Bluebird is Prince George's County's bird symbol.

Identification:
The male's bright iridescent blue coloring is a definite field marking while the female's duller coloration lends itself well to blending in with the nest as she incubates eggs and shields young.

Currently, the Eastern Bluebird is not threatened or endangered. However, in the early 20th century, its population was experiencing a significant decline due to habitat loss and aggressive nest site competition from species such as European Starlings and House Sparrows. It is important to keep watch over their population so steps could be taken in case another decline is observed. Here at Patuxent River Park, we have over 15 nest boxes we monitor during the nesting season.

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

is at or near this postal address: 16091 Croom Airport Rd, Upper Marlboro MD 20772, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Eastern Bluebird marker and nearby statue