Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Follow, Not Go!

Beauregard Takes Command

— Shiloh National Military Park —

Inscription. General Pierre G.T. Beauregard took command of Army on Sunday afternoon, April 6, 1862 when General Albert Sidney Johnston died.

Prior to Johnston's death, Beauregard had supervised the Confederate left. Once in command, he moved his troops forward against strong Union resistance, ultimately capturing Federal troops in the Hornets' Nest. Near sundown, Beauregard decided to consolidate his exhausted and scattered forces. He suspended attacks and ordered his troops to retire for the night. He and his generals were extremely confident they had won a great victory and could finish off Grant's army the next day. This decision would haunt Beauregard his entire life.

On Monday morning, the presence of Federal reenforcements and a massive Union counterattack came as a complete surprise to Beauregard and his generals. Throughout the day, however, Beauregard demonstrated leadership and personal courage to grapple with the relentless attacks threatening to overrun his army. When admonished by subordinates for his perceived recklessness in personally leading the troops, he answered, "The order must now be 'follow,' not 'go'!" Not only were the southern ranks melting away, but the men were exhausted and Beauregard sensed "their spirits were close to being broken by the abrupt reversal of fortune."

(caption)
General
Pierre G.T. Beauregard Army of the Mississippi

On at least two occasions, Beauregard seized the flags of disorganized regiments and led them forward.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior. (Marker Number Stop 5.)

3. Shiloh Church Markers