Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Luckie Meagher's Kindergarten / Sani-Freeze Dairy Bar

Luckie Meagher's Kindergarten
Mrs. Luckie Meagher established a private kindergarten just east of this site and served as its premier teacher for more than 30 years, caring for delicate young minds from both Auburn and Lee County. Red Meagher even built small chairs for Luckie's pupils. In the late 1940's Mrs. Meagher began to notice some of her pupils had difficulty learning to speak phonetically and a few were unable to hear. She consulted with Dr. Frank Davis, an API speech professor in the English Department. As a result, Dr. Davis hired a specialist for the hearing impaired, who began the Speech and Hearing Clinic at API (Auburn University). Owing to its concern for children, a local chapter of the Pilot Club provided energies, inspiration and financial support.

Sani-Freeze Dairy Bar
In 1939 C. R. "Red” and Luckie Meagher built by hand and opened "The Doll House",a sit-down restaurant near this site on Glenn Avenue selling sandwiches, sodas, and fresh apple pies. The building looked like a doll house and dolls decorated shelves along the ceiling so it was named "The Doll House." In early 1942 "The Doll House” was rented to Archie McKee. In 1960 it was rented to Bennie and Ethel Hunt who renamed it "Sani-Freeze"; a popular walk up and order dairy bar for Auburn citizens,
students, and alumni. Students affectionately nicknamed it "The Sani-Flush", or more simply, "The Flush". The original 50+ year old decaying building was demolished in 1993. "Sani-Freeze” continued as an Auburn institution selling ice cream cones, banana splits and sundaes at another location until 2000.
War Eagle!

Erected 2019 by Auburn Heritage Association.