Oakton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chain Bridge Road and Hunter Mill Road, Oakton, Virginia

Inscription.
The intersection of Hunter Mill Road and Chain Bridge Road marks the center of historic Oakton. The community took its name from the massive oak tree that stood at this corner until Hurricane Isabel in 2005.

Three buildings stood on this site. The Oakton Schoolhouse, the oldest of the three, was built in 1897. A large wing, doubling the capacity of the school, was added in 1904. After 1914, classes were moved to a new school building, and the old school was converted into apartments. From the 1930s to early 21st century, the building housed retail businesses. The Oakton Store, located to the west of the school, was constructed in 1933. The general store occupied ground floor, and an apartment occupied the second floor. To the east of the school, a small residence, the third building, was constructed during the 1930s. This building was also converted to commercial use. All three buildings were used by Appalachian Outfitters during the 30 years that the well-known wilderness camping store occupied this corner. A fourth building of historic Oakton survives to the west, on the south side of Chain Bridge Road, the Methodist Episcopal Church, which was constructed in 1897 and still serves its congregation.

The original 1897 portion of the Oakton School now stands at the Oakton community park located just north of
Chain Bridge Road on Hunter Mill Road. The relocation and rehabilitation of the schoolhouse was made possible through the collaborative efforts of Friends of Oakton Schoolhouse, Fairfax County Park Authority, Fairfax County Board of Supervisors, and Chevy Chase Bank.