Near Falls Church in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vietnam Memorial

1. Vietnam Memorial
Inscription. "This memorial commemorates all those brave men and women who served in Vietnam. All those brave men and women who fought and perished, served and went missing, and to those who came back to a country that is forever indebted to their service. For they are living testaments that freedom is not free. To all those brave men and women who answered the call without a moments pause, to defend the free nation of America and its people. America will forever recognize that few stood against many, and that their sacrifice will never be forgotten. To America's armed forces: Thank you for your service and sacrifice. America and all those who do not have a voice to say so, we the free people of America owe you a debts that can never be repaid, and a nation stands humble and grateful for all you do."

Erected 2012 by Boy Scouts of America, Eagle Scout Project Troop 821.

2. Vietnam Memorial