Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A Narrow-Gauge Railroad

Inscription.
The East Tennessee and Western North Carolina Railroad (ET&WNC) is one of the best-known examples of a "narrow-gauge" railroad. This term refers to the width between the steel rails; the rails on a standard-gauge railroad are 4' 8.5" inches apart, as compared to 3' on the ET&WNC. Narrow-gauge tracks allow for a tighter radius in curves, use lighter equipment, and are cheaper to build and operate. For these reasons, narrow-gauge railroads were often used in mountainous terrain and industrial applications, conditions that certainly applied to the ET&WNC as it was originally constructed to transport iron ore from the Cranberry, NC mines to the foundry in Johnson City. The difference in gauge, however, created complications in Johnson City, where the ET&WNC line intersected the standard-gauge Clinchfield and Southern railways. Therefore, tracks in Johnson City were often dual-gauge, with a third rail that allowed both narrow- and standard-gauge trains to operate. The ET&WNC eventually began operating standard-gauge trains between Elizabethton and Johnson City and in 1950 the narrow gauge portion of the line into North Carolina was abandoned. The standard-gauge line to Johnson City continued operating into the early 2000s; although under different ownership after 1983.

Source: John R. Waite, The Blue Ridge Stemwinder
—Department of Appalachian Studies, East Tennessee State University