Near Fayetteville in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Mary's Catholic Church

Inscription. In the 1850s, families of German and Czech origin in the Ross Prairie area were served by visiting priests. After 1855, they worshipped in a log church (2 mi. N) named Saint Joseph, the first permanent Catholic Church in Fayette County. The church moved to Live Oak Hill about 1861, and purchased this site near the settlement in 1864. The first resident priest arrived in 1872, and a larger church structure, named Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (St. Mary's), was built in 1879. After it burned in 1905, this Gothic-styled church was built here -- now called Hostyn Hill-- in 1906.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

4. The St. Mary's Catholic Church