Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Professors' Monument

By J.T. Lambrou, September 10, 2021
1. The Professors' Monument
Inscription.  This cenotaph stands as a monument to the untimely deaths of four professors in the early years of the University of Michigan. It was erected in 1846 following the death of Joseph Whiting, Professor of Greek and Latin Languages. Panels were added following the deaths of Douglass Houghton, Professor of Chemistry, Mineralogy, and Geology, also in 1845; of Charles Fox, Professor of Agriculture, in 1854; and of Samuel Denton, Professor of the Theory and Practice of Medicine, in 1860.

The broken column signifies a life cut short.

Erected 1996 by History and Traditions Committee, University of Michigan. (Marker Number 3.)

2. The Professors' Monument
The marker is to the left of the Hatcher Library sign.
is at or near this postal address: 913 South University Avenue, Ann Arbor MI 48109, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The broken column signifies a life cut short. It is often referred to as a cenotaph, which is a monument to someone whose body is buried elsewhere.
(Submitted on October 18, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. The Professors' Monument