Johnson City in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Tennessee Tweetsie in Hollywood

Inscription.
The East Tennessee and Western NC Railroad (ET&WNC) became affectionately known as the "Tweetsie" because of the distinctive sound of its steam whistle. In addition, the railroad was famous for its small-town charm, earning the nickname of "the Railway with a Heart" for its service to farms and residents along the line. Trains often made unscheduled stops to give farmers a lift, transport children to school, or deliver groceries and produce. In keeping with this nickname, conductors began using a heart-shaped punch to mark tickets. Longtime conductor Cy Crumley, known for showing special attention to his passengers, was a key part of the railway's neighborly reputation. In 1938, the railroad's story reached Hollywood and Universal Studios produced a short film featuring Crumley. The film, entitled The Tennessee Tweetsie, was part of a series of travel shorts called Going Places, hosted by famous radio announcer Graham McNamee. McNamee (1888-1942) was a pioneering broadcaster who covered the World Series during the 1920s, the famous "Long Count" boxing match between Jack Dempsey and Gene Tunney, and Charles Lindbergh's return to New York after his solo transatlantic flight. In 2016, the Baseball Hall of Fame honored McNamee with the prestigious Ford C. Frick award for excellence in broadcasting. Although some of the scenes
in the Tennessee Tweetsie film were staged by the production company, the film conveyed to the nation the charm of the railroad and its special connection to the region.
—Department of Appalachian Studies, East Tennessee State University

Erected by Department of Appalachian Studies, East Tennessee State University.

ETSU Archives of Appalachia, Cy Crumley Collection
2. Marker detail: Conductor Cy Crumley checking tickets

More about this marker. Access to this marker is via bicycle or foot on the Tweetsie Trail.

1. The Cy Crumley Scrapbook. ET&WNC tickets were validated with a heart-shaped punch designed by Cy Crumley that signified the spirit and service provided by the railway to generations of Appalachian residents. Cy and other railroad personnel were known to do shopping for mountain residents of Roan Mountain or Elk Park while in Johnson City and often to carry passengers for free during the Great Depression. (Submitted on October 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the ET&WNC Railroad. The narrow gauge gained popularity during the Thirties when it began hauling tourists on excursion trains on summer Sundays. It was during these years that the railroad earned a nickname - The Tweetsie. Named by a coach at Appalachian State, the nickname gradually caught on and was used in a Universal Studios film short in
ETSU Archives of Appalachia
3. Marker detail: Title shot & credits from
The Tennessee Tweetsie film
1939, called Tennessee Tweetsie. Through this and other events, the narrow gauge gained nationwide attention. (Submitted on October 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Graham McNamee. In 1923, McNamee was a struggling New York opera singer seeking a major company role when he made a decision that would change his life. On lunch break from jury duty, McNamee decided to audition with radio station WEAF to call a boxing match. His precise diction and tone from the opera stage translated well in the eyes of station management, so much so that they not only hired him to broadcast the match, but also the World Series that fall. When the World Series made its first foray onto radio airwaves in the 1920s, Graham McNamee’s voice became its first recognizable star. (Submitted on October 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy ETSU Dept. of Appalachian Studies
4. Marker detail: 1930s Advertisement for the Going Places film series