Spearfish in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Thoen Stone

got all of the gold we could carry our ponys all got by the Indians
I hav lost my gun and nothing to eat and indians hunting me

Dedicated by the Sons and Daughters of the Pioneers

Back

This monument records the tragic end of the energetic and aggressive prospecting, Ezra Kind party, that first discovered gold in the Black Hills, fourteen years before the great gold rush in California.
Ezra Kind, hiding on Lookout Mountain, scratched his story on a slab of sandstone, later found by Louis Thoen in 1887, at the foot of this mountain.
Results of this struggle saved the Indian his homeland for forty years and delayed the development of these hills and diverted westward progress of our people far to the north and south. In this tragedy. Right or wrong is not involved, only survival.
A challenge to the Sons and Daughters of the Pioneers to match their courage with that of Ezra Kind will make history in years to come.
Dedicated August 14, 1953.

Erected
1953 by the Sons and Daughters of the Pioneers. (Marker Number 22.)

October 16, 2021
2. Thoen Stone Marker (Back)
October 16, 2021
Standing, facing the marker points the viewer toward Lookout Mountain, pictured in background (left).
4. Thoen Stone Marker Monument Area
5. Entrance to Thoen Stone Road