Greensboro in Greene County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Episcopal Church of The Redeemer

Inscription.
This church was organized on September 23, 1863, by the Right Reverend Stephen Elliott, the first Bishop of Georgia. Its original members included two Greensboro families and several women who had migrated inland from Charleston and Savannah to escape the Civil War. The Gothic Revival-styled building seen here was designed and built in 1868 by J.O. Barnwell of Rome, Georgia. The first rector was the Reverend Joshua Knowles, who led the church for 19 years. Knowles and his wife are buried in the garden on the north side of the church which is now the Remembrance Garden. The Episcopal Church of The Redeemer is on the National Register of Historic Places. Redeemer is unique in never having closed its doors since 1868; it is a rare and intact example of Gothic architecture in the South and remains the only Episcopal church in Greene County.

Regarding Episcopal Church of The Redeemer. National Register of Historic Places #87001440.

(southwest corner of church in background)