Greenville in Wayne County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Greenville's Timmons Street Business District

Inscription.
When Greenville was founded in 1819, the original layout consisted of an 18-block area along the St. Francis River (yellow). As the town grew, most of the new additions and businesses developed along Timmons Street. The business district was anchored on the southwest end by the Wayne County courthouse (2) and on the northeast end by the Greenville Milling Co. feed and flour mill (17). Timmons St. remained the commercial hub of Greenville from the late 19th century until the town was moved in 1941. In the 1930s, in the midst of the Great Depression and 20 years past the town's population peak, Timmons St. included two banks (3), a drugstore (3), two hotels (1 & 8), a movie theater, a cafe (5), telephone office (7) two barbershops (8), several dry goods and grocery stores (4, 11, 12), a retail lumber yard, doctor dentist and law offices, gas stations (6), a blacksmith shop, an auto dealership, newspaper (13), post office (13), candy store, funeral home, and a shoe repair shop. the Methodist Church (15) and several of the town's finest homes, were also located on Timmons St. [Owensby (9), Smith (10), Barrow, and Holladay/Rhodes (16)].

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1939.

2. C. 1916 Plat Map of Old Greenville
Showing the original 18 block layout (yellow equilateral) and later additions along Timmons St.
3. April 1939 aerial photo of Old Greenville
The photo has a yellow equilateral showing the location of the original 18 block layout of the town, along with numbers keyed to the text of the marker to indicate locations of buildings in the photos.
4. Building Photos - #1-3
1) St. Francis Hotel, Wayne Co. Bank, Courthouse.