Mount Vernon in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mt. Calvary Baptist Church

Inscription. Mt. Calvary Baptist Church, the lone religious property within the Mt. Vernon Downtown Historic District, served what became only the second African American congregation in the city. The cornerstone for 13 South Mulberry Street was laid October 17, 1915, and a dedication service was celebrated in March 1916. Mt. Calvary grew out of the Black Baptist traditions brought by Southern refugees during the Great Migration. Although dwindling membership and resources closed the building, it provided Mt. Vernon’s African American community with a vital space of worship, communion, mutual assistance, asylum, social support, and community celebration for almost a century.

Erected 2021 by Kenyon College; Knox Alliance for Racial Equity, Mt. Calvary Heritage Preservation Center, Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 16-42.)