Lewisville in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lane Chapel C.M.E. Church

Inscription. Anthony Hembry and six charter members, all former slaves, organized Lewisville Colored Methodist Episcopal (C.M.E.) Church in 1882. Lewisville had the largest African American population in Denton County and this church, called Lane Chapel after 1902 for Bishop Isaac Lane, was a significant social center. Other C.M.E. churches formed with the encouragement of this congregation. As rural Americans migrated to larger cities in the 1920s-1940s, the black population of Lewisville diminished and church membership dwindled. The church survived the late 20th century through donations and funds from other C.M.E. churches and the devotion of Lane Chapel members. A strong ministry in the 1990s led to a revival for Lane Chapel, and by the beginning of the 21st century membership had increased.

1. About the CME Denomination
The CME, a historically Black denomination in the Methodist tradition, began its life as the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church. However, since then its name has changed to the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, keeping the same abbreviation (CME).
    — Submitted October 20, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.