Lions and Tigers

Inscription.
The Zoo's first permanent animal house building was the Lion House. With three stone sides, the last side was hastily boarded up when construction money fell short. It stayed that way until the current exhibit was built in 1974. Our roomy replacement features large outdoor areas where lions and tigers can swim, run, play or just lie in the sun.

[Captions:]
Our recent baby boom of cubs at the Great Cats exhibit contributes to healthy genetically diverse and self-sustaining lion and tiger populations in zoos across the country.

Standing in the entrance of the old Lion House is William H. Blackburne, the Zoo's first head keeper, who never took a day off during his 52-year tenure.

Inside the Lion House, 1910

The Great Cats exhibit soon after completion, 1974