Near Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Prosperity and Power

Inscription. The ruins of the Catoctin Manor are a symbol of the wealth and aristocracy originating from early industrial America. Brothers James and Thomas Johnson established Catoctin Furnace in 1774, which was highly successful in producing pig iron. Thomas Johnson would later become the first governor of Maryland.

The Iron Master, foreman of the iron furnace, lived here. Both the elevated placement of the house on the hill and its massive size indicate the status of the Iron Master’s supervisory role. By stark contrast, the iron furnace laborers lived in neighboring company constructed single room houses, some of which still remain.

More about this marker. This marker has been replaced by HMDB #184329, "Ironmaster's Mansion".

3. The Ironmaster's House
Close-up of photo on marker.
4. Catoctin Manor
Built
in 1781 A.D.
L. Jaques
Detail of picture shown on marker.
5. Catoctin Furnace Ironworks
View of the Catoctin furnace ironworks rural industrial complex, including iron furnace, manor, and buildings. Photo courtesy of Thurmont Historical Society, View more at www.thurmontimages.com.
Close-up of photo on marker