Tishomingo in Johnston County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Johnston County War Memorial

1. Johnston County War Memorial
Inscription. The memorial consists of an arched entry way with a sidewalk flanked on each side by memorial bricks leading into a circular walkway placed along the back side of the walkway. There are five granite monuments one each for World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam and the Persian Gulf. The monuments include the names of Johnston County veterans who died during war time during each conflict, and an outline map of the theatre of operations. Centered in the middle of the memorial is a flagpole bearing the American flag.

Dr. Harry Barnes was appointed as Chairman of the Design Committee. The process of selecting an appropriate design took several weeks. Two separate designs were submitted to the chairman for consideration and evaluation. The design which was adopted as official by the committee contains elements of both the original designs. Artist's conception was drawn by Larry Milligan.

It was unanimously agreed that the memorial should be constructed by native Johnston County granite known as "Autumn Rose".

The approximate cost of the construction was set at $15,000. Fundraising methods were discussed and local chapter of the VFW presented a proposal to sell memorial bricks to make a "Walk of Honor" as an integral part of the memorial. The proposal was accepted during the initial fundraising phase. The
price for each brick was set at $25.00 with approximately $20.00 from each sale going to the memorial fund.

To be eligible for inclusion in the "Walk of Honor" the veteran must be or must have been, in regular service or a member of organized reserves or national guard, and must have Johnston County ties through family or friends. It is not necessary for the veteran to have entered service from Johnston County.

One hundred fifteen names of those who lost their life during war time have been added to the memorial stones.

Erected by Tishomingo Historic Memories Trail.

2. The Johnston County War Memorial is the marker on the left of the two markers