Gallup in McKinley County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gallup's Brief History

Scenic Byways Trail

Inscription. Gallup, New Mexico, the Indian Capital of the World is known as the epicenter of Native American history, art, culture and tradition in the southwest.

Europeans, Asians, and Mexicans came to build the railroad, and many stayed on to mine coal. But, these Gallup pioneers were all newcomers themselves, because when the Spanish Conquistadors arrived in the region in 1540, they found the Navajos, who were new migrants, and the Acoma, Hopi, and Zuni Pueblo Indians, whose occupation extends back to antiquity. Descendants of all these people contribute to the unique ethnic mix of the area. In the early days, Gallup was a typical, western frontier town, but comparatively quiet by most standards. There were occasional, minor Indian uprisings, but the soldiers of nearby Fort Wingate were able to discourage any major attacks. Most of the citizens carried arms until a law in 1896 limited that practice.

Today, Gallup is the home to about 21,000 people, and serves as a trading area for more than six times that number. The City serves a steady stream of travelers who come to see some of the unique and interesting wonders of the American Southwest. It is also the hub of "America's Largest Cottage Industry" -- Indian Arts and Crafts. While a modern trade and tourism center, Gallup still retains its spirit of a frontier community,
with a unique cultural diversity found nowhere else.

The map at right shows the location of historic buildings highlighted in this series of signs lining Historic Route 66 through downtown Gallup.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration (America's Byways) and the City of Gallup.

Marker (closest to the front) is in a city parking lot.