Near Northside in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Widows and Orphans Friends’ Society

Inscription. Society created by Indianapolis Benevolent Society 1849 to provide relief for indigent widows and orphans; incorporated 1851 by Indiana General Assembly. Opened its first orphanage on this site 1855. White House Conference in 1909 focused attention on, and led to federal legislation and grants for, dependent children.

As public policy and funding evolved in the twentieth century, the Society changed its name, location, and specific functions as it strove to address the needs of children and families. Since 1961, organization has offered services as the Children’s Bureau of Indianapolis, Inc.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Children’s Bureau of Indianapolis, Inc. (Marker Number 49.2003.1.)

4. Lot where the Marker is located