Montclair in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Railroad History of Shepherd Canyon

Sacramento Northern

Inscription. It is silent now, but long ago, you would hear the shrill scraping of iron wheels along a track as a green Interurban electric train would suddenly appear and pass along the very path on which you are standing. From 1912 to 1957, the popular Sacramento Northern carried passengers and freight between Chico and Oakland.

One hundred years ago, these trains were America's answer to rapid transit between major cities. They provided fast, clean, frequent, inexpensive and direct interurban service to weekday commuters and weekend picnickers. The development of many of our nearby Oakland neighborhoods were spawned by the proximity of the interurban lines.

If you would like to ride, some of these original interurban trains, you still can at the Western Railway museum in Rio Vista, CA. Visit www.wrm.org for more information.

Research, text, and installation by Daniel Levy, for an Eagle Scout Project.

Erected by Daniel Levy.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the Montclair Railroad Trail, 1/4 mile south of the main trailhead, on the south side of the bridge that spans Snake Road. The path from the trailhead to the marker is paved and easily traversed.

1. Sacramento Northern Railway (Wikipedia).
"The Sacramento Northern Railway (reporting mark SN) was a 183-mile (295 km) electric interurban railway that connected Chico in northern California with Oakland via the California capital, Sacramento. In its operation it ran directly on the streets of Oakland, Sacramento,
2. The Railroad History of Shepherd Canyon Marker - wide view
Yuba City, Chico, and Woodland and ran interurban passenger service until 1941 and freight service into the 1960s."
(Submitted on October 21, 2021.)

2. Landmarks (East Bay Hills Project). A segment-by-segment exploration of the SN Railway line through annotated archival photos. (Submitted on October 21, 2021.)

courtesy of Ted Wurm, Western Railroad Museum Archives, 1940
3. Marker inset: "A freight train rolls along the steep grade...
as it passes Havens Station. Note Shepherd Canyon Road to the right." (Also note that when this photo was taken, the road mentioned was named 'Park Boulevard' - the name was not changed until after the Sacramento Northern abandoned the line.)"
courtesy of Charles D. Savage, Western Railway Museum Archives, 1937
4. Marker inset: "Combine 1004 emerges out of the Shepherd Canyon Tunnel...