Near Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Yellow Jacket Mine Fire

Inscription.

Early in the morning of April 7, 1869, day shift miners were lowered into the depths of the inter connected Yellow Jacket, Crown Point and Kentuck mines. A fire at the 800' level, probably from a night shift miner's misplaced candle, collapsed the drift, trapping all below. All mine shafts were filled with hot, suffocating gases, fueled by powerful down-drafts. There were few successful rescues. At least 35 miners died, and many bodies were never retrieved. After three days the mines were sealed to extinguish the fire. The rock in these sections remained hot for three years! The tragic fire helped gain support for labor and funding of Adolf Sutro's tunnel.

Dedicated to those who perished, and the widows and orphans left behind.
Julia C. Bulette #1864 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus