Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gen William G. Moore Jr.

— Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame Inductee - 1997 —

Inscription. A veteran of three wars—World War II, Korean, and Southeast Asia—with nearly 40 years of military service, he conceived planned and directed a wide variety of combat aerial delivery methodologies while commanding the 314th troop carrier wing and the 839th Air Division (AD) from 1962 to 1963, he conducted project "Close Look," which set the foundation for many of today's airlift tactics and procedures, as commander of the 834th AD he was responsible for tactical airlift in Vietnam, and from April 1977 to June 1979 he commanded the Military Airlift Command. He is the Airlift/Tanker Association's senior founding member.

Erected 1997 by Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame.