Aztec in San Juan County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Armijo Returns Triumphant

Aztec Ruins National Monument

— Old Spanish National Historic Trail —

Inscription. On an April evening in 1830, trader Antonio Armijo and a tattered group of men and boys, stubborn pack mules, and wild California horses passed through this area on their way to Santa Fe. Near the end of a hard, dangerous journey, men and animals alike were tired, lean, and dirty.

But the men were flush with success. Against all odds, they had forged a new trade route west across deserts and canyons from Nuevo Mexico to Alta California. There they traded woven woolens for fine young horses and mules. Then they set out, heading eastward for home.

The governor of Nuevo Mexico was very pleased with the expedition. He gave the trader an honorary title and boasted of Armijo's economic triumph to officials in Mexico City. The trail linking California to New Mexico would be used for years, although later expeditions ventured further north.

Erected by National Park Service and U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Armijo Returns Triumphant. This is one of six markers (as of October 2021), placed by the NPS, that are part of a trail that is to connect from the Aztec Ruins National Monument to Main Street in Aztec. The trail is to tell the history of the Old Spanish Trail. Parts of the trail were under construction at this time.

1. End of the trail?
This is the last marker you encounter as you head south along the trail. The trail came to a dead end while parts of Martinez Lane were torn up. As of October 2021, the Old Spanish Historical Trail walkway
is still under construction. Locals and a park ranger have told me that they have been building the trail the last five years (since 2016) and the bridge and historical markers are somewhat new. The goal for the project is to connect the trail from the Aztec Ruins National Monument area to downtown Aztec. This leaves hope for more markers to be placed as well as a continuing trail for the future.
    — Submitted October 22, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.