Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bermuda Hundred Campaign

The Abandonment and Retaking of The Howlett Line

Inscription. After the Battle of Cold Harbor in June 1864, Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant made plans to shift the Army of the Potomac to the south side of the James River with the objective of capturing Petersburg. On June 15th, the 18th Corps of the Army of the James crossed the Appomattox River and attacked the lightly defended Dimmock Line, capturing the eastern portion of the line. This spurred a frantic Confederate rush to reinforce Petersburg. Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard realized that the Federals were attacking Petersburg in force and made the difficult decision to abandon the Howlett Line and send all available units to Petersburg. By June 16th the Howlett Line was completely abandoned.
br> On June 16th pickets from the Army of the James reported that the Howlett Line was undefended. Maj. Gen. Benjamin Butler ordered the 10th Corps to take the Confederate positions and advance as far Howell's brigade moved along the Bermuda Hundred Road and turned north on the Stage Road where it bumped into Maj. Gen. George Pickett's Division rushing south from Richmond to Petersburg. A short engagement was fought after which the Federals returned to their defensive earthworks.

The section of the Howlett Line in the area where you are now standing was recaptured by the 15th Virginia of Corse's Brigade late in the evening of June 16th. With darkness
approaching, the 15th found itself over a mile from supporting troops at Chester Station and in danger of having its presence discovered by an enemy with superior numbers. Forming a line, the 15th rushed out of the brush with a rebel yell and ran across an open field toward the Howlett house. The fight lasted 20 minutes before the startled Federals retreated back to their lines at Bermuda Hundred.

The men of the 15th spent a sleepless night spread in a thin line along the earthworks here, expecting a counterattack that never came. Early the next morning, the rest of Corse's Brigade along with the brigades of Terry, Barton, and Hunton, arrived and secured the rest of the Howlett Line.

This sign was sponsored by Joe Overstreet, Germantown, TN

This park was a gift to the people of Chesterfield County from Air Products and Chemicals Inc.