Near Nemo in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Inscription. Camp F-3 (Este): Located 1/2 mile west astride Estes Creek.

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal relief program during 1933-1942 that gave jobless men work renovating abused lands. The Army built 48 200-man camps in South Dakota and provided food, clothing, medical care, pay and programs of education, recreation and religion for 23,709 enrollees (single men aged 17-25 who sent $25 of their $30 wage to their families) and war veterans. Camps and work projects were supervised by another 2834 men. The Office of Indian Affairs ran smaller units for 4554 American Indians.

Este was the first South Dakota camp opened and one of the last closed. It was part of the federal CCC program to renovate forests and build more recreation areas. Work supervised by the U. S. Forest Service included tree thinning, pruning and planting; fire prevention and supression; grazing land improvement; rodent and insect control and recreational development. Enrollees removed dead, diseased and suppressed trees (used for poles, posts and firewood) and brush from many acres of forest; removed flammable debris from forests and nearby areas and extinguished forest fires. They built Daltun dam, campground and ski course; Box Elder Forks campground, Steamboat
Rock picnic area, Waite Gulch and Spruce Gulch dams, Merritt-Estes and White Gates Roads. CCCs remodeled ranger residences and erected a ranger station and telephone lines.

Erected 1991 by CCC Alumni, the South Dakota State Historical Society, Lawrence County Highway Department and Black Hills National Forest. (Marker Number 521.)

2. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker, from the north

3. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker, from the south