Forests Without Food?

Inscription.
Within the last 20 years, about the lifetime of one tiger, more than half of Sumatran forests have been cut down.

As forests vanish, tigers have a harder and harder time finding food. They have smaller habitats in which to hunt, and many of their prey have disappeared. The loss of forests threatens their very survival. Today, there are fewer than 3000 wild tigers in the world; 100 years ago there were about 100,000.

In The Past
Sumatran forests were dense, and prey was easy to spot.

Look for pigs, deer and monkeys. How many can you find?

Today
Forests are replaced by towns and cities, palm oil plantations and cleared land from timber harvests.

Catching pigs, deer and moneys is tough in this landscape. How many can you find?

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.