The Gathering

The Observer
The Alpha
The Youth
The Ally

— Bart Walter • 1998, Bronze, life-size —

Inscription.
"My hope is that you will join this gathering of chimpanzees and engage your imagination. Take time to reflect on how it may feel to be within a social group of fellow primates. Look around at each different member of The Gathering. Can you find something of yourself in certain individuals? We have more in common with great apes than we realize."
—Bart Walter

The Gathering was made possible by a generous contribution from Ruth and Bill Holmberg.

Bart Walter loosely based "The Matriarch" on Flo, one of the chimps studied by renowned primatologist and author Dr. Jane Goodall.

About the Artist
A native of Maryland, Bart Walter has been sculpting since 1980. He sculpts many of his subjects in the wild, creating small studies in wax, which he will use later as reference to develop larger works in his studio.

Erected by Smithsonian Institution.