St. George in Tucker County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

First County Seat / Fort Minear

1. Photo of Marker Wanted
Inscription.
First County Seat. Here stood Tucker’s first courthouse. Confederate flag raised over it, May, 1861. The town changed sides ten times during the Civil War. "County Seat War" ended Aug 1, 1893, when records removed by armed men.

Fort Minear. Erected by John Minear in 1776, who with a group of immigrants later founded St. George. Settlement site of American Indian raids in spring of 1780. Minear and son Jonathan among those killed in 1781 attack.

Erected 2001 by West Virginia Department of Archives and History.

2. Remains of Marker on Its Pole
The pole of the damaged marker is in the center of the photograph. The rest of the marker was not in the vicinity of the pole.