Hickman in Fulton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Hickman Bluff Stabilization Project

Richard H. White, M.D.

Project Design: D'Appolonia, Inc.
Prime Contractor: Schunbel Foundation Co.
Subcontractor: Coffey Construction Co.

After a century of instability, erosion of Hickman Bluff caused the closing of Magnolia Street and reached the point of threatening several public structures, including the town's water supply. When initial efforts to stabilize the bluff proved unsuccessful, city officials requested that the federal government intervene. U.S. Senator Mich McConnell drafted legislation directing the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers to assess the situation and implement a solution. McConnell also secured more than $17 million in federal funding for the effort. The City of Hickman was the local sponsor and provided rights-of-way for the work.

The soil nails anchor the shotcrete facing to the bluff. Other features include surface and sub-surface drainage systems to eliminate instability caused by surface and ground water movement, and 26 deep anchors, 233 feet in length, and a shotcrete reaction beam which supports the load of the reconstructed corner of the bluff above. The corner of the bluff was reconstructed with
using a light-weight aggregate fill reinforced with geogrid and faced with limestone riprap.

Bluff instability and bank caving threatened a critical section of Hickman

The resulting stabilization project used an innovative soil-nailing and shotcrete facing technology. Each soil nail is an epoxy coated 45-foot long reinforcing bar.

After placement, workers grout the nails into place.

More about this marker.
On the marker are photos of the bluff erosion and stabilization measures employed.

3. The Bluff Stabilization
4. Bayou du Chien and the Old River Channel
Looking beyond the bluff at the swamp formed by Bayou du Chien entering the old Mississippi River channel.