Utica in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Snook Family Farm

Inscription. This trail is dedicated to the Daniel Snook Family, who's hard work and dedication made agriculture in Frederick County a success. As you wander through the interpretive trail, we welcome you to explore the history of the Snook family and the agricultural heritage of the region.

Daniel Snook began the farm with a series of land purchases in 1831, 1853 and 1865, The Snook family as involved in growing agricultural products, dairy farming, and livestock breeding on the farm for over 150 years. By 1900, the Snook Farm was one of the largest farms in the area containing over 300 acres.

The Snook farmstead contained a number of buildings that provided for the support of the family's agricultural activities. Buildings still in existence along this trail include the main house, smokehouse, wood shop, spring house, dairy parlor and milk house, as well as a bank barn.

The family was considered to be one of the founding families of Utica, which was a thriving community along the main road connecting the towns of Emmitsburg and Thurmont to the city of Frederick.

Across from St. Paul's Lutheran Church, just a mile north of here, was the stage stop. Nearby this location, Jacob Cronise established a grist mill in 1815 to serve the local agricultural community which was largely focused on the growing
of grain products. The mill shipped flour processed from local grains to the cities of Baltimore, Philadelphia and New York. In addition to the mill, there were a number of other public buildings that served the community including a general store, school and a print shop. The print shop was operated by Augustus Clem, who printed a series of periodicals throughout the mid to late 1800s. Families around the community of Utica, like the Snooks, stayed up to date on news through these and other local publications.

Erected by Frederick County Division of Parks and Recreation.

3. Hog Pen with the Corn Crib
This Structure is where the Snook family raised their hogs. Image Courtesy of Nanette Parlett.
Close-up of photo on marker.
4. Snook Farmhouse
Front view of the Snook Family Farmhouse and upper garden, which was always full of color in the summer. Image Courtesy of Nanette Parlett.
5. Charles Snook, ca. 1900's
Sleigh driven by Charles Snook (grandson of Daniel Josiah & Mary Ann) during winter on the farm. Image Courtesy of Nanette Parlett.
6. Mary Pitzer Seibert, 1945
Mary and her dog, Skipper, walking in front of the carriage house, which housed the sleigh, wagons, and finally cars. Image Courtesy of Nanette Parlett.
7. Frederick County Map
Close-up of map on marker.