Cleveland in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Pathway Press

Southeast Tennessee Religious Heritage Trail

Inscription. Beginning in 192o, this site has variously served publishing, educational, worship and administrative ministries of the Church of God. The publishing ministry began with the first issue of “The Evening Light and Church of God Evangel” on March 1, 1910. Along with the monthly “Church of God Evangel,” the press publishes periodicals, Sunday school literature, song books, books and other printed resources. The name Pathway Press was adopted in 1956.

Captions (left to right)
• The Church of God built an Assembly Auditorium on the southeast corner of Eleventh Street and Montgomery Avenue in 1920. The auditorium served annual Assemblies from 1920 to 1933. The North Cleveland Church worshipped in the auditorium until 1939, and the Bible Training School, now Lee University, used the facilities until 1938.
• In 1913 General Overseer and Editor A. J. Tomlinson constructed a 20 x 30 feet building at 2524 Grant Street to print the “Church of God Evangel.” Tomlinson moved the general overseer's office there in 1915, and the building was expanded three times before a new printing and office building was constructed here on Montgomery Avenue.
• The Church of God Publishing House, along with the international offices of the denomination, relocated from Grant Street to this site in 1935. The denomination's administrative
offices moved to its current Keith Street location in 1068, and Pathway Press relocated to Twenty-Fifth Street in 2008.
• Under the trade name Tennessee Music and Printing Company, Pathway Press is one of the largest publishers of shape note music in the world, including millions of copies of its best-selling “Church Hymnal.” Music based on seven shapes rather than round notes remains popular because of its case of learning.