Rock Island in Warren County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

“Minnow Box” Springhouse

Inscription. This quaint site centers around a natural, free-flowing underground spring. The small stone enclosure, a spring house, was likely built in the early 1900s when the Tennessee Electric Power Company (TEPCO) operated the dam nearby. This spring house along with the adjacent “spring castle”, likely served as water supplies for the Fall City community that developed around the Fall City Cotton Mill, in operation from 1892-1902. These watering sites would have been popular throughout the early-mid 1900s to residents and visitors of the community.

Natural springs like these were also commonly used for refrigeration. Spring houses were designed to hold the cool spring water year around. Crocks of milk, butter, & other perishables would have remained fresh for quite a while even in the warmer months. Walk up to the viewing window to see how the interior might have looked in decades long past.

In the 1950s, local resident Lee Bain built the water holding trough you see today. The spring provided fresh-flowing highly-oxygenated water, ideal for baitfish, which can be difficult to keep alive. Bain, being quite the entrepreneur, also built a similar trough on the opposite side of the road where he often kept a “mess” of big fish. He sold minnows to eager fishermen on the way in anticipating a good day on the water, and offered fish
on the way out to the few unlucky anglers. He was also known in some instances to sell “shine” to a local who might ask the right questions. Common to the area, portable moonshine stills were set up on creeks and springs, where a quick “run” was made and then the crude still was broken down until the next “run” was needed to replenish the supply.

This peaceful site has an array of ferns and wildflowers making it a picturesque roadside rest stop frequented by many generations of local residents, visitors, & fishermen. Many claim that the water is the “best tasting for miles around”; however, the park does not recommend drinking any untreated water.

Captions (Clockwise from right)
• Circa 1950: L-R (Lee Bain with Aubrey Jones).
• Circa 1950:L-R (Lee Bain with grandson Dan Bryant, Aubrey Jones, & Fish and Game Officer)
• Lee Bain in front of minnow box area with a “mess of fish”
• Circa 1961: Postcard featuring Great Falls Dam promoting the great fishing the region has to offer.
* Photos courtesy of Bryant family collection. In memoriam: Joyce Buin Bryant along with her husband Robert Bryant were often found at this site enjoying a roadside lunch break from farm work.

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.

Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1950.