For Gordon Bunshaft, 2006, fabricated 2007-2008

Dan Graham, American, b. Urbana, Illinois, 1942

— Two-way mirror, stainless steel, wood and stone —

Inscription. Since the 1970s, Dan Graham has explored notions of space and perception, creating installations and sculptures that critique modernist suburban architecture and encourage audience participation. For Gordon Bunshaft, a site-specific "pavilion" created in honor of the architect of the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, contains various references to the Museum itself. The curved glass wall echoes the drum-shaped building, and the wooden lattice recalls the natural materials used in traditional Japanese architecture while also echoing the Japanese influences that Bunshaft drew upon while designing the sunken Garden. The gridded square motif within the lattice is a direct reference to Graham's friendship with the Minimalist artist Sol LeWitt, whose work was on view in the gallery overlooking the Garden at the time Graham conceived of the pavilion. Engaging with the work is an experience that brings to mind notions of inside/outside, public/private, suburban/urban, and the natural and the human-made. We invite you to view the work from the outside and to enter the space as well.

Erected by Hirshhorn Museum, Smithsonian Institution.

2. For Gordon Bunshaft